2018 Grand Champion Results

Traditional Kids – Boys Brandon Mark
Lee Koon Hung Kung Fu, Sunrise FL, Sifu Li Siu Hung

Traditional Juniors – BoysDiego Gimenez
Shaolin Kungfu Wushu Institute, Dorado, Puerto Rico, Sifu Oliguibet Negron

Traditional Juniors – GirlsAbbygail Chang
Lee Koon Hung Kung Fu, Sunrise FL, Sifu Li Siu Hung

Traditional Teens – BoysBrandon Chin
John Wai Martial Arts, Plantation FL, Sifu John Wai

Traditional Teens – GirlsSabrina Gee
Chin’s Martial Arts, Newton Highlands, MA, Sifu Calvin Chin

Traditional Northern (18-35) – MenZackary DeSario
Wah Lum Kung Fu, Malden MA, Sifu Mai Du

Traditional Northern (18-35) – WomenAlexia Hop
Wah Lum Kung Fu, Orlando FL, Sifu Mimi Chan

Traditional Southern (18-35) – MenDominic Ferland
Tai Chi Kung Fu Centre, Montreal, Canada, Sifu Sergio Arione

Traditional Southern (18-35) – Women Kiana Lee
Chin’s Martial Arts, Newton Highlands, MA, Sifu Calvin Chin

Traditional Adults (36 & over) – MenDouglas Max
Chinese Martial Arts Center, Seminole FL, Sifu Dan Schmidt

Traditional Adults (36 & over) – WomenAnne Dysinger
Tat Wong Kung Fu, Middletown CT, Sifu Daniel Ostrow

Wushu Teens – BoysSongtian Ou
Phoenix Wushu Academy, Chandler AZ, Sifu Andrew Ho

Wushu Teens – GirlsLena Rhie
Boston Kung Fu Tai Chi, Boston MA, Sifu Joshua Grant

Wushu Adults – MenLuca Ferro
PWKA Europe, Milan, Italy, Sifu Walter Lorini

Wushu Adults – WomenElina Meng
Meng’s Kung Fu, San Jose CA, Sifu Sheng Meng

Tai Chi – MenTengfei Yang
Hebei Normal University, Shijiazhuang, China, Sifu Zuofeng Sun

Tai Chi – WomenGina Bao
Win-Win Kung Fu, Pittsburgh PA, Sifu Hesheng Bao

Other Internal Styles – MenRon Berle
Chinese Martial Arts Center, Clearwater FL, Sifu Nick Scrima

Other Internal Styles – WomenMolly Gillen
Chinese Martial Arts Center, Clearwater FL, Sifu Nick Scrima

2017 Grand Champion Results

Traditional Juniors Boys – Julien Casimir
Shaolin Kung Fu Academy, Pembroke Pines FL, Sifu John Vanegas

Traditional Juniors Girls – Karolyn Dai
Shaolin Kung Fu Academy, Houston TX, Shi Xing Hao

Traditional Teens Boys – Brandon Chin
John Wai Kung Fu Academy, Ft Lauderdale FL, Sifu John Wai

Traditional Teens Girls – Rubylin Castillo
Jow Ga Kung Fu, Virginia Beach VA, Sify Hoy K. Lee

Traditional Northern Men (18-35) – Ethan Williams
Addis Kung Fu, North Miami Beach FL, Sifu Dennis Dereje

Traditional Northern Women (18-35) – Tawnie Thiessen
Wah Lum Kung Fu, Melbourne FL, Sifu Harry Lo

Traditional Southern Women (18-35) – Camila Lopez
Twin Dragons Martial Arts, Miami FL, Sifu Steven Tarrago

Traditional Men (36 & over) – Jamie Cunningham
Chinese Martial Arts Center, Clearwater FL, Sifu Nick Scrima

Traditional Women (36 & over) – Anne Dysinger
Tat Wong Kung Fu Academy, Middletown CT, Sifu Daniel Ostrow

Traditional Women (36 & over) – Anabella Hoppe
Chinese Martial Arts Center, Clearwater FL, Sifu Nick Scrima

Wushu Kids Boys – Anthony Reznik
Rhythmic Art, Dania Beach FL, Sifu Vital Yarashevich

Wushu Kids Girls – Elaine Wang
Shaolin Kung Fu Academy, Houston TX, Shi Xing Hao

Wushu Juniors Girls – Anamaria Jimenez
Rhythmic Art, Dania Beach FL, Sifu Vital Yarashevich

Wushu Teens Girls – Lena Rhie
Boston Kung Fu Tai Chi Institute, Boston MA, Sifus Yao Li Wen & Joshua Grant

Wushu Teens Girls – Sealaan Gitterman
Rhythmic Art, Dania Beach FL, Sifu Vital Yarashevich

Taiji Men – Quincy Griffith
Kam Lee Martial Arts Center, Fleming Island FL, Sifu Kam Lee

Taiji Women – Colleen Shea
Way of the Dragon, Providence RI, Sifu Wen-Ching Wu

Other Internal Styles Men – Christopher Hart
Wu Dang Long Men, Takoma Park MD, Sifu Liu Xiaoling

Most Supportive School 1st place – Divine Fist Kung Fu, Miami FL, Sifu Eduardo Marin

Most Supportive School 2nd place – John Wai Kung Fu Academy, Ft Lauderdale FL, Sifu John Wai

Most Supportive School 3rd place – Shaolin Kung Fu Academy, Pembroke Pines FL, Sifu John Vanegas

2016 Grand Champion Results

Traditional Kids Boys – Howard Tsai
Kung Fu Legend, Denver CO, Sifu Happy Hsu

Traditional Juniors Boys – Trajan Pei
Kung Fu Legend, Denver CO, Sifu Happy Hsu

Traditional Teen Boys – Justin Lin
Shaolin Luohan Temple, Markham, Ontario, Canada, Shi Guo Song

Traditional Teen Girls – Mia Scheinhaus
Nee’s Kung Fu, Cooper City FL, Sifu T. Nee

Traditional Northern Men (18-35) – Ethan Williams
Addis Kung Fu, North Miami Beach FL, Sifu Dennis Dereje

Traditional Northern Women (18-35) – Tawnie Thiessen
Wah Lum Kung Fu, Melbourne FL, Sifu Harry Lo

Traditional Men (36 & over) – Mark Mascola
Bellaire Wushu Academy, Bossier City LA, Sifu Randy Harper

Traditional Women (36 & over) – Tess Schwartz
Kam Lee Martial Arts Center, Fleming Island FL, Sifu Kam Lee

Wushu Junior Girls – Maggie Cheng
Zhuang’s Tai Chi & Kong Fu, Baton Rouge LA, Sifu Yajun Zhuang

Wushu Teen Boys – Alan Hsu
Xin Yi Martial Arts, Metuchen NJ, Sifu Yang Fukui

Wush Teen Girls – Cara Zhuang
Zhuang’s Tai Chi & Kong Fu, Baton Rouge LA, Sifu Yajun Zhuang

Wushu Women – Theresa Speziale
Jose Johnson’s Chinese Martial Arts & Wellness, Harrisburg PA, Sifu Jose Johnson

Taiji Men – Mac Colestock
Wulin Institute, Glen Burnie MD, Sifu Sean Marshall

Taiji Women – Zhixian Zhuang
Zhuang’s Tai Chi & Kong Fu, Baton Rouge LA, Sifu Yajun Zhuang

Other Internal Styles Men – Christopher Hart
Wu Dang Long Men, Takoma Park MD, Sifu Liu Xiao Ling

Other Internal Styles Women – Molly Gillen
Chinese Martial Arts Center, Clearwater FL, Sifu Nick Scrima

2015 Orlando Grand Champion Results

Congratulations to all the 17th Annual International Chinese Martial Arts Championship Grand Champion winners!

Traditional Kids Girls – Maxine Touisithiphonexay
Nee’s Kung Fu Studio, Pembroke Pines FL, Sifu T. Nee

Traditional Junior Boys – Kevin Sanderson
John Wai Kung Fu Academy, Ft Lauderdale FL, Sifu John Wai

Traditional Junior Girls – Mia Scheinhaus
Nee’s Kung Fu Studio, Pembroke Pines FL, Sifu T. Nee

Traditional Teen Boys – Brandon Chin
John Wai Kung Fu Academy, Ft Lauderdale FL, Sifu John Wai

Traditional Teen Girls – Lian Chung-Valuntas
John Wai Kung Fu Academy, Ft Lauderdale FL, Sifu John Wai

Traditional Northern Men – Eric Anderson
Chinese Martial Arts Center, Clearwater FL, Sifu Nick Scrima

Traditional Northern Women – Olga Stafiievska
Ukraine Kung Fu Federation, Kiev, Ukraine, Sifu Nikolay Matulevskiy

Traditional Southern Men – Robert Rymsza
Taiji Kung Fu Academy, Fleming Island FL, Sifu Kam Lee

Traditional Southern Women – Christiana Ayoung-Chee
John Wai Kung Fu Academy, Ft Lauderdale FL, Sifu John Wai

Traditional Adults Men (ages 36-45) – Olaguibet Negron
Shaolin Kung Fu Wushu Institute, Bayamon, Puerto Rico, Sifu Thomas Torres

Traditional Adults Women (ages 36-45) – Barbara Lee
Nee’s Kung Fu Studio, Pembroke Pines FL, Sifu T. Nee

Traditional Adults Men (ages 46 +) – Pedro Diaz Pow Sang
John Wai Kung Fu Academy, Ft Lauderdale FL, Sifu John Wai

Traditional Adults Women (ages 46 +) – Holly Lassila
Sifu Slaughter’s Chinese Martial Arts, Cranberry Township PA, Sifu David Slaughter

Wushu Kids Boys – William Wei
Taiji & Kung Fu Academy, Baton Rouge LA, Sifu Yajun Thomas Zhuang

Wushu Kids Girls – Eliya Gitterman
Rhythmic Art, Sunny Isles Beach FL, Sifu Vital Yarashevich

Wushu Junior Boys – Haotian Tan
Taiji & Kung Fu Academy, Baton Rouge LA, Sifu Yajun Thomas Zhuang

Wushu Junior Girls – Silan Gitterman
Rhythmic Art, Sunny Isles Beach FL, Sifu Vital Yarashevich

Wushu Teen Boys – Jason Zheng
Zhao Changjun Wushu Academy, Moorestown NJ, Sifu Zhao Changjun

Wushu Teen Girls – Catherine Zhou
Taiji & Kung Fu Academy, Baton Rouge LA, Sifu Yajun Thomas Zhuang

Wushu Women – Theresa Speziale
Chinese Martial Arts & Wellness Center, Harrisburg PA, Sifu Jose Johnson

Taiji Men – Nicholas Alsup
Traditional Yang Style Tai Chi, O’Fallon IL, Sifu LeRoy Alsup

Taiji Women – Colleen Shea
Way of the Dragon, Providence RI, Sifu Wen-Ching Wu

Other Internal Styles Men – Ron Berle
Chinese Martial Arts Center, Clearwater FL, Sifu Nick Scrima

Other Internal Styles Women – Sydney Schultz
Chinese Martial Arts Center, Clearwater FL, Sifu Nick Scrima

2014 Orlando Grand Champion Results

Traditional Kids Boy- Julien Casimir
Shaolin Academy, Pembroke Pines FL, Sifu John Vanegas

Traditional Junior Boys – Dan Hoang
Mt Song Martial Arts Academy, Tampa FL, Sifu Mario Salazar

Traditional Junior Girls – Tiffany Morgan
Shaolin Academy, Pembroke Pines FL, Sifu John Vanegas

Traditional Teen Boys – Eric Anderson
Chinese Martial Arts Center, Clearwater FL, Sifu Nick Scrima

Teen Girls – Kaitlyn Yong
Chin’s Martial Arts Academy, Newton Highlands, MA, Sifu Calvin Chin

Traditional Northern Men – Javier Esteves
Shaolin Kung Fu Wushu Institute, Bayamon, Puerto Rico, Sifu Olaguibet Negron

Traditional Southern Men – Lou Urvin Go
John Wai Kung Fu Academy, Plantation FL, Sifu John Wai

Traditional Northern Women – Julie Drapkin
Shaolin Academy, Pembroke Pines FL, Sifu John Vanegas

Traditional Southern Women – Julie Drapkin
Shaolin Academy, Pembroke Pines FL, Sifu John Vanegas

Traditional Adults Men 36 – 45 – Christopher Chin
Goh’s Kung Fu, Baltimore, MD, Sifu Kevin Law

Traditional Adults Women 36 – 45 – Selma Sakate
Associacio Tao Te Ching, Sao Paulo, Brazil, Sifu Cesar Laurenti

Wushu Kids Girls – Cara Zhuang
Taiji and Kung Fu Academy, Baton Rouge, LA, Sifu Yajun Thomas Zhuang

Wushu Junior Boys – Mark Moses
Nee’s Kung Fu Studio, Pembroke Pines FL, Sifu T. Nee

Wushu Teen Boys – Darren Raposas
Li’s Chinese Martial Arts, Sewell NJ, Sifu Li Pei Yun

Wushu Teen Girls – Dana Chen
Taiji and Kung Fu Academy, Baton Rouge, LA, Sifu Yajun Thomas Zhuang

Other Internal – Ron Berle
Chinese Martial Arts Center, Clearwater FL, Sifu Nick Scrima

Taji Men – George Tau
Mt Song Martial Arts Academy, Tampa FL, Sifu Mario Salazar

Taji Women – Zhixian Zhuang
Taiji and Kung Fu Academy, Baton Rouge, LA, Sifu Yajun Thomas Zhuang

2013 Grand Champion Results

Traditional Kids – Boys – Eddie Morgan
Shaolin Academy, Pembroke Pines FL – Sifu John Vanegas

Traditional Juniors – Boys – Ian Olmeda
Torres Ying Jow Pai Academy, Puerto Rico – Sifu Thomas Torres

Traditional Juniors – Girls – Jean Hoang
Houston Shaolin Academy, Houston TX – Sifu Shi Xing Hao

 Traditional Teens – Boys – Chang Hou Liang
Meimen Qigong Culture Center, Taiwan – Sifu Lee Feng-San

Traditional Teens – Girls – Chuan Te Liao
Meimen Qigong Culture Center, Taiwan – Sifu Lee Feng-San

Traditional Northern – Men – Clint Wu
Houston Shaolin Kung Fu Academy, Houston TX – Sifu Shi Xing Hao

 Traditional Southern  – Men – Alex Chung
John Wai Kung Fu Academy, Fort Lauderdale FL – Sifu John Wai

Traditional Southern – Women – Tammy Lee
Jow Ga Kung Fu, Virginia Beach VA – Sifu Hoy Lee

Traditional Adults 35 & Over – Men – Gun Orachantara
Northern Praying Mantis and Tai Chi Martial Arts Center, Mamaroneck, NY – Sifu Marlon Pilossoph

Traditional Adults 35 & Over – Women – Cecilia Gonzalez
Addis Kung Fu, North Miami Beach FL – Sifu Dennis Dereje

Taiji – Men – Ron Berle
Chinese Martial Arts Center, Clearwater FL – Sifu Nick Scrima

Taiji – Women – Gina Bao
Win-Win Kung Fu Culture Center, Pittsburgh PA – Sifu Zhonghua Wang

Other Internal Styles – Men – Neil Melancon
Zhuang’s Tai Chi and Kung Fu Academy, Baton Rouge LA – Sifu Yajun Zhuang

Wushu Kids – Boys – Alexander Wei
Zhuang’s Tai Chi and Kung Fu Academy, Baton Rouge LA – Sifu Yajun Zhuang

Wushu Teens – Girls – Stephenie Wang
Zhuang’s Tai Chi and Kung Fu Academy, Baton Rouge LA – Sifu Yajun Zhuang

Wushu – Men – Sen Gao
Huang Lin Bao Jian, Hanover Park IL

2012 Grand Champion Results

Traditional Kids – Boys – Eddie Morgan
Shaolin Academy, Pembroke Pines FL – Sifu John Vanegas

Traditional Juniors – Boys – Victor Tan
Lee Koon Hung Choy Lay Fut, Sunrise FL – Sifu Li Siu Hung

Traditional Juniors – Boys – Jonathan Tang
Tang Martial Arts, Bradenton FL – Sifu Leng Tang

Traditional Juniors – Girls – Tiffany Morgan
Shaolin Academy, Pembroke Pines FL – Sifu John Vanegas

Traditional Teens – Boys – Lou Urvin Go
John Wai Kung Fu Academy, Plantation FL – Sifu John Wai

Traditional Teens – Girls – Cydmarie Figueroa
Shaolin Kung Fu Wushu Institute, Bayamon, Puerto Rico – Sifu Olaguibet Negron

Traditional Northern – Men – Alex Campolo
Wu Yi Shaolin Martial Arts Center, Coppell TX – Sifu Henry Su

Traditional Southern – Men – Alex Chung
John Wai Kung Fu Academy, Plantation FL – Sifu John Wai

Traditional Northern – Women – Megan Westerman
Mt. Song Martial Arts Academy, Tampa FL – Sifu Mario Salazar

Wushu Kids – Boys – Eddie Morgan
Shaolin Academy, Pembroke Pines FL – Sifu John Vanegas

Wushu Juniors – Girls – Dezert De Bara
Twin Dragons Martial Arts, Miami FL – Sifu Steven Tarrago

Wushu Teens – Girls – Madelyn Garcia
Twin Dragons Martial Arts, Miami FL – Sifu Steven Tarrago

Wushu – Men – Christian Garcia
Twin Dragons Martial Arts, Miami FL – Sifu Steven Tarrago

Taiji – Men – Ron Berle
Chinese Martial Arts Center, Dunedin FL – Sifu Nick Scrima

Taiji – Women – Shirley Thompson
Wu Yi Shaolin Martial Arts Center, Coppell TX – Sifu Henry Su

Other Internal Styles – Men – Ron Berle
Chinese Martial Arts Center, Dunedin FL – Sifu Nick Scrima

2011 Grand Champion Results

Kids Traditional – Advanced Boys: Eddie Morgan

Kids Wushu – Advanced Boys: Eddie Morgan

Teens Traditional – Advanced Girls: Julie Drapkin

Teens Wushu – Advanced Girls: Julie Drapkin

Juniors Traditional – Advanced Girls: Jennifer Bui

Teens Traditional – Advanced Boys: Justin Lee

Adult Traditional Northern – Advanced Men: Clint Wu

Adult Traditional Southern – Advanced Men: Alex Chung

Adult Traditional Southern – Advanced Women: Tarah Bunton

Adult Traditional Northern – Advanced Women: Jennifer Rodriguez

Taiji – Advanced Men: Ron Berle

Other Internal Styles – Advanced Men: Michael J. Quinlan