Grand Champion Requirements

Grand Champion Awards will be presented to Advanced Competitors (4 or more years of experience) of all age groups; each will have distinctive requirements.

If you are competing for Grand Champion please follow these criteria:

  1. Be sure you have entered the required divisions.
  2. Check the Grand Champion line on the Registration Form
  3. With the exception of the Kids and Juniors Divisions, Traditional Weapons Categories require that the weapon be able to hold its own weight when placed on its tip
  4. You must pre-register if you are competing for Grand Champion. Onsite Registrations will not qualify for Grand Champion.
  5. There must be a minimum of 3 competitors vying for Grand Champion in any category for the award to be given.
  6. Must place 1st in at least one event (1 Gold Medal) and have a minimum of 15 combined points (Gold: 10 points, Silver: 7 points & Bronze: 5 points).
  7. NOTE: Other Weapons includes Double Weapons, Flexible Weapons and weapons with acrobatic techniques such as Drunken and Monkey.
  8. NOTE: All Grand Champion Winners must be present at the Awards Ceremony during the Masters Showcase or forfeit the award to the next runner-up. PLEASE BE DRESSED IN FORMAL UNIFORM!

Requirements for Traditional Competitors

Advanced Kids 8 Years Old & Under:

  • One Empty Hand Form
  • One Long Weapon (Spear, Staff and other long weapons)
  • One Short Weapon (Sword, Saber, Short Daggers and other short weapons)

Advanced Juniors 9-12 Years Old:

  • One Empty Hand Form
  • One Long Weapon (Spear or Staff Only)
  • One Short Weapon (Sword or Saber Only)
  • One Other Weapon (See Note #7)

Advanced Teens 13-17 Years Old:

  • One Empty Hand Form
  • One Long Weapon (Spear or Staff Only)
  • One Short Weapon (Sword or Saber Only)
  • One Other Weapon (See Note #7)

Advanced Northern Adults 18 – 35 Years Old:

  • One Empty Hand Form
  • One Long Weapon (Spear or Staff Only)
  • One Short Weapon (Sword or Saber Only)
  • One Other Weapon (See Note #7)

Advanced Southern Adults 18 – 35 Years Old:

  • One Empty Hand Form
  • One Long Weapon (Spear or Staff Only)
  • One Short Weapon (Sword or Saber Only)
  • One Other Weapon (See Note #7)

Advanced Adults 36 – 45 Years Old

  • One Empty Hand Form
  • One Long Weapon (Spear or Staff Only)
  • One Short Weapon (Sword or Saber Only)
  • One Other Weapon (See Note #7)

 Advanced Adults 46 & over:

  • One Empty Hand Form
  • One Long Weapon (Spear or Staff Only)
  • One Short Weapon (Sword or Saber Only)
  • One Other Weapon (See Note #7)

Requirements for Wushu Competitors

Advanced Kids 8 Years Old & Under:

  • One Empty Hand Form
  • One Long Weapon (Spear, Staff and other long weapons)
  • One Short Weapon (Sword, Saber, Short Daggers and other short weapons)

Advanced Juniors 9-12 Years Old:

  • One Empty Hand Form
  • One Long Weapon (Spear or Staff Only)
  • One Short Weapon (Sword or Saber Only)
  • One Other Weapon (See Note #7)

Advanced Teens 13-17 Years Old:

  • One Empty Hand Form
  • One Long Weapon (Spear or Staff Only)
  • One Short Weapon (Sword or Saber Only)
  • One Other Weapon (See Note #7)

Advanced Adults 18 Years Old and Over:

  • One Empty Hand Form
  • One Long Weapon (Spear or Staff Only)
  • One Short Weapon (Sword or Saber Only)
  • One Other Weapon (See Note #7)

Requirements for Taiji Competitors (all ages)

  • One Hand Form from Chen, Yang, Wu, or Other Style Taiji
  • One Taiji Straight Sword Form
  • One Other Taiji Weapon Form (Saber, Staff, Spear, Fan or Crutch)
  • Note: Taiji 24 and 32 Sword DO NOT qualify for Grand Champion

Requirements for Other Internal Style Competitors (all ages)

  • One Xing Yi Hand Form
  • One Bagua Hand Form
  • One Liuhe Bafa Hand Form
  • One Weapon Form from any of the above Styles

2021 Orlando Grand Champion Results

Traditional Juniors – Boys – Brandon Mark
Lee Koon Hung Choy Lay Fut Kung Fu, Sunrise FL, Sifu Siu Hung Li

Traditional Teens – Boys – Eric Decker
Joe Keit Martial Arts, Boynton Beach FL, Sifu Joe Keit

Traditional Teens – Girls – Shayne Draizin
John Wai Martial Arts, Plantation FL, Sifu John Wai

Traditional Northern (18-35) – Men – Eric Anderson
Chinese Martial Arts Center, Clearwater FL, Sifu Nick Scrima

Traditional Northern (18-35) – Women – Gabriella Alspaugh
Chinese Martial Arts Center, Seminole FL, Sifu Dan Schmidt

Traditional Southern (18-35) – Men – Joshua Pierre
John Wai Martial Arts, Plantation FL, Sifu John Wai

Traditional Adults (36-45) – Men – Carlos Soto
Addis Kung Fu, North Miami Beach FL, Sifu Dennis Dereje

Traditional Adults (46 & over) – Men – Olaguibet Negron
Ying Jow Pai Puerto Rico, Florida PR, Sifu Thomas Torres

 Traditional Adults (46 & over) – Women – Susan Cruz
Chinese Martial Arts, Cranberry Township PA, Sifu David Slaughter

Wushu Kids – Boys – Jayden Candra
Las Vegas Modern Kung Fu, Las Vegas NV, Sifu Zengjiao Jian

Wushu Kids – Girls – Sofia Elchieva
Rhythmic Art, Sunny Isles Beach FL, Sifu Vital Yarashevich

Wushu Juniors – Boys – Evan Zhuang
Zhuang’s Tai Chi and Kung Fu Academy, Baton Rouge LA, Sifu Yajun Zhuang

Wushu Juniors – Girls – Emma Man
Zhuang’s Tai Chi and Kung Fu Academy, Baton Rouge LA, Sifu Yajun Zhuang

Wushu Teens – Boys – Nathan Ly
Las Vegas Modern Kung Fu, Las Vegas NV, Sifu Zengjiao Jian

Wushu Teens – Girls – Emily Jian
Las Vegas Modern Kung Fu, Las Vegas NV, Sifu Zengjiao Jian

Wushu – Men – Michael Moore
Las Vegas Modern Kung Fu, Las Vegas NV, Sifu Zengjiao Jian

Tai Chi – Men – Quincy Griffith
Kam Lee Taiji Kungfu Academy, Fleming Island FL, Sifu Kam Lee

Tai Chi – Women – Gloria Tilman
Kam Lee Taiji Kungfu Academy, Fleming Island FL, Sifu Kam Lee

Other Internal Styles – Men – Ethan Williams
Addis Kung Fu, North Miami Beach FL, Sifu Dennis Dereje

Previous Grand Champions