2019 Orlando Grand Champion Results

Traditional Kids – Boys – Aslan Elchiev

Rhythmic Art, Sunny Isles Beach FL, Sifu Vital Yarashevich

 

Traditional Kids – Girls – Elysia Wong

Shaolin Kung Fu Academy, Pembroke Pines FL, Sifu John Vanegas

 

Traditional Juniors – Boys – Sebastian Nicholson

John Wai Martial Arts, Plantation FL, Sifu John Wai

 

Traditional Juniors – Girls – Johanna Perez

Divine Fist Kung Fu, Miami FL, Sifu Mario Marin

 

Traditional Teens – Boys – Andrew Nguyen

Wah Lum Kung Fu, Orlando FL, Sifu Mimi Chan

 

Traditional Teens – Girls – Emmy Chinfatt

Wah Lum Kung Fu, Orlando FL, Sifu Mimi Chan

 

Traditional Northern (18-35) – Men – Brandon Chin

John Wai Martial Arts, Plantation FL, Sifu John Wai

 

Traditional Northern (18-35) – Women – Megan Westerman

Mt. Song Martial Arts, Tampa FL, Sifu Mario Salazar

 

Traditional Southern (18-35) – Men – Brandon Chin

John Wai Martial Arts, Plantation FL, Sifu John Wai

 

Traditional Adults (36-45) – Men – Eric Ortiz

Wah Lum Kung Fu North, Orlando FL, Sifu George Kee

 

Traditional Adults (36-45) – Women – Erica Sanford

Wah Lum Kung Fu, Orlando FL, Sifu Mimi Chan

 

Traditional Adults (46 & over) – Men – Jamie Cunningham

Chinese Martial Arts Center, Clearwater FL, Sifu Nick Scrima

 

Traditional Adults (46 & over) – Women – Susan Cruz

Chinese Martial Arts, Cranberry Township PA, Sifu David Slaughter

 

Wushu Kids – Boys – Aslan Elchiev

Rhythmic Art, Sunny Isles Beach FL, Sifu Vital Yarashevich

 

Wushu Juniors – Girls – Sofia Cherkasova

Rhythmic Art, Sunny Isles Beach FL, Sifu Vital Yarashevich

 

Wushu Teens – Girls – Janna Parrot

Shaolin Kung Fu Center, Hadley MA, Sifu Jessica Grasmere

 

Tai Chi – Men (18-45) – Quincy Griffith

Kam Lee Taiji Kungfu Academy, Fleming Island FL, Sifu Kam Lee

 

Tai Chi – Women (18-45) – Molly Gillen

Chinese Martial Arts Center, Clearwater FL, Sifu Nick Scrima

 

Tai Chi – Men (46 & over) – Edward Kluger

Wah Lum Kung Fu, Orlando FL, Sifu Mimi Chan

 

Tai Chi – Women (46 & over) – Gloria Tilman

Kam Lee Taiji Kungfu Academy, Fleming Island FL, Sifu Kam Lee

 

Other Internal Styles – Men – Ethan Williams

Addis Kung Fu, North Miami Beach FL, Sifu Dennis Dereje

 

 

2019 Grand Champion Requirements

NOTE: Grand Champion Competitors must register by June 5th!!

Grand Champion Awards will be presented to Advanced Competitors of all age groups; each will have distinctive requirements.

If you are competing for Grand Champion please follow these criteria:

  1. Be sure you have entered the required divisions. You may register for multiple Grand Champion categories.
  2. Check the Grand Champion BOX on the Registration Form
  3. With the exception of the Kids and Juniors Divisions, Traditional Weapons Categories require that the weapon be able to hold its own weight when placed on its tip
  4. You must pre-register if you are competing for Grand Champion. Onsite Registrations will not qualify for Grand Champion.
  5. There must be a minimum of 3 competitors vying for Grand Champion in any category for the award to be given.
  6. Must place 1st in at least one event (1 Gold Medal) and have a minimum of 15 combined points (Gold: 10 points, Silver: 7 points & Bronze: 5 points).
  7. NOTE: Other Weapons includes Double Weapons, Flexible Weapons and weapons with acrobatic techniques such as Drunken and Monkey.
  8. NOTE: All Grand Champion Winners must be present at the Awards Ceremony during the Masters Showcase or forfeit the award to the next runner-up. PLEASE BE DRESSED IN FORMAL UNIFORM!

Requirements for Traditional Competitors

Advanced Kids 8 Years Old & Under:

  • One Empty Hand Form
  • One Long Weapon (Spear, Staff and other long weapons)
  • One Short Weapon (Sword, Saber, Short Daggers and other short weapons)

Advanced Juniors 9-12 Years Old:

  • One Empty Hand Form
  • One Long Weapon (Spear or Staff Only)
  • One Short Weapon (Sword or Saber Only)
  • One Other Weapon (See Note #7)

Advanced Teens 13-17 Years Old:

  • One Empty Hand Form
  • One Long Weapon (Spear or Staff Only)
  • One Short Weapon (Sword or Saber Only)
  • One Other Weapon (See Note #7)

Advanced Northern Adults 18 – 35 Years Old:

  • One Empty Hand Form
  • One Long Weapon (Spear or Staff Only)
  • One Short Weapon (Sword or Saber Only)
  • One Other Weapon (See Note #7)

Advanced Southern Adults 18 – 35 Years Old:

  • One Empty Hand Form
  • One Long Weapon (Spear or Staff Only)
  • One Short Weapon (Sword or Saber Only)
  • One Other Weapon (See Note #7)

Advanced Adults 36 – 45 Years Old

  • One Empty Hand Form
  • One Long Weapon (Spear or Staff Only)
  • One Short Weapon (Sword or Saber Only)
  • One Other Weapon (See Note #7)

 Advanced Adults 46 & over:

  • One Empty Hand Form
  • One Long Weapon (Spear or Staff Only)
  • One Short Weapon (Sword or Saber Only)
  • One Other Weapon (See Note #7)

Requirements for Wushu Competitors

Advanced Kids 8 Years Old & Under:

  • One Empty Hand Form
  • One Long Weapon (Spear, Staff and other long weapons)
  • One Short Weapon (Sword, Saber, Short Daggers and other short weapons)

Advanced Juniors 9-12 Years Old:

  • One Empty Hand Form
  • One Long Weapon (Spear or Staff Only)
  • One Short Weapon (Sword or Saber Only)
  • One Other Weapon (See Note #7)

Advanced Teens 13-17 Years Old:

  • One Empty Hand Form
  • One Long Weapon (Spear or Staff Only)
  • One Short Weapon (Sword or Saber Only)
  • One Other Weapon (See Note #7)

Advanced Adults 18 Years Old and Over:

  • One Empty Hand Form
  • One Long Weapon (Spear or Staff Only)
  • One Short Weapon (Sword or Saber Only)
  • One Other Weapon (See Note #7)

Requirements for Taiji Competitors (all ages)

  • One Hand Form from Chen, Yang, Wu, or Other Style Taiji
  • One Taiji Straight Sword Form
  • One Other Taiji Weapon Form (Saber, Staff, Spear, Fan or Crutch)
  • Note: Taiji 24 and 32 Sword DO NOT qualify for Grand Champion

Requirements for Other Internal Style Competitors (all ages)

  • One Xing Yi Hand Form
  • One Bagua Hand Form
  • One Liuhe Bafa Hand Form
  • One Weapon Form from any of the above Styles

2018 Grand Champion Results

Traditional Kids – Boys Brandon Mark
Lee Koon Hung Kung Fu, Sunrise FL, Sifu Li Siu Hung

Traditional Juniors – BoysDiego Gimenez
Shaolin Kungfu Wushu Institute, Dorado, Puerto Rico, Sifu Oliguibet Negron

Traditional Juniors – GirlsAbbygail Chang
Lee Koon Hung Kung Fu, Sunrise FL, Sifu Li Siu Hung

Traditional Teens – BoysBrandon Chin
John Wai Martial Arts, Plantation FL, Sifu John Wai

Traditional Teens – GirlsSabrina Gee
Chin’s Martial Arts, Newton Highlands, MA, Sifu Calvin Chin

Traditional Northern (18-35) – MenZackary DeSario
Wah Lum Kung Fu, Malden MA, Sifu Mai Du

Traditional Northern (18-35) – WomenAlexia Hop
Wah Lum Kung Fu, Orlando FL, Sifu Mimi Chan

Traditional Southern (18-35) – MenDominic Ferland
Tai Chi Kung Fu Centre, Montreal, Canada, Sifu Sergio Arione

Traditional Southern (18-35) – Women Kiana Lee
Chin’s Martial Arts, Newton Highlands, MA, Sifu Calvin Chin

Traditional Adults (36 & over) – MenDouglas Max
Chinese Martial Arts Center, Seminole FL, Sifu Dan Schmidt

Traditional Adults (36 & over) – WomenAnne Dysinger
Tat Wong Kung Fu, Middletown CT, Sifu Daniel Ostrow

Wushu Teens – BoysSongtian Ou
Phoenix Wushu Academy, Chandler AZ, Sifu Andrew Ho

Wushu Teens – GirlsLena Rhie
Boston Kung Fu Tai Chi, Boston MA, Sifu Joshua Grant

Wushu Adults – MenLuca Ferro
PWKA Europe, Milan, Italy, Sifu Walter Lorini

Wushu Adults – WomenElina Meng
Meng’s Kung Fu, San Jose CA, Sifu Sheng Meng

Tai Chi – MenTengfei Yang
Hebei Normal University, Shijiazhuang, China, Sifu Zuofeng Sun

Tai Chi – WomenGina Bao
Win-Win Kung Fu, Pittsburgh PA, Sifu Hesheng Bao

Other Internal Styles – MenRon Berle
Chinese Martial Arts Center, Clearwater FL, Sifu Nick Scrima

Other Internal Styles – WomenMolly Gillen
Chinese Martial Arts Center, Clearwater FL, Sifu Nick Scrima

Previous Grand Champions